Confederate Regimental Index

 

Georgia

Cavalry

Artillery

Infantry

Cavalry and Mounted Troops

1st Regiment Cavalry 1st Battalion Cavalry
1st Battalion Reserve Cavalry 1st Squadron Cavalry "Gordon" (State Guard)
2nd Regiment Cavalry 2nd Regiment Cavalry (State Guards)
2nd Battalion Cavalry 3rd Regiment Cavalry
3rd Regiment Cavalry (State Guards) 4th Regiment Cavalry "Clinch's"
4th Regiment Cavalry (State Guards) 5th Regiment Cavalry
6th Regiment Cavalry 6th Battalion Cavalry (State Guards)
7th Regiment Cavalry 7th Battalion Cavalry (State Guards)
8th Regiment Cavalry 8th Battalion Cavalry (State Guards)
9th Battalion Cavalry (State Guards) 10th Regiment Cavalry
10th Regiment Cavalry (State Guards) 10th Battalion Cavalry (State Guards)
11th Regiment Cavalry 11th Regiment Cavalry (State Guards)
12th Regiment Cavalry 12th Regiment Cavalry "Robinson's" (State Guards)
12th Regiment Cavalry "Wright's" (State Guards) 12th Battalion Cavalry (State Guards)
13th Regiment Cavalry 15th Battalion Cavalry (State Guards)
16th Regiment Cavalry 16th Battalion Cavalry (State Guards)
18th Regiment Cavalry 19th Battalion Cavalry
20th Battalion Cavalry 21st Battalion Cavalry
22nd  Battalion Cavalry (State Guards) 23rd  Battalion Cavalry (State Guards)
24th  Battalion Cavalry 29th  Battalion Cavalry
62nd Regiment Cavalry Alexander's Company Cavalry
Allen's Company Cavalry Arnold's Company Cavalry
Asher's Company Cavalry "Murray Cavalry" Boddie's Company Cavalry "Troup County Independent Cavalry"
Bond's Company Cavalry (State Guards) Camden County Militia (Mounted)
Corbin's Company Cavalry Dorough's Battalion Cavalry
Floyd's Company Cavalry Gartrell's Company Cavalry
Hall's Company Cavalry Hardwick Mounted Rifles
Hendry's Company Mounted Infantry "Pierce Mounted Volunteers" Hendry's Company Cavalry "Atlantic and Gulf Guards"
Hill's Dragoons Humphrey's Independent Company Cavalry (Reserves)
Logan's Company Cavalry "White County Old Men's Home Guards" Mayer's Company Cavalry "Appling Cavalry"
Nelson's Independent Company Cavalry Newbern's Company Cavalry "Coffee Revengers"
Pemberton's Company Cavalry Ragland's Company Cavalry
Rice's Company Cavalry Roswell Battalion Cavalry
Rumph's Company Cavalry "Wayne Cavalry Guards" Russell's Company Cavalry
Waring's Company Cavalry Young's Company Cavalry "Allegheny Troopers"

 

Artillery

1st Ordnance Battalion 1st Regiment Artillery
1st Battalion Reserve Artillery 9th Battalion Artillery
11th Battalion Artillery "Sumter Artillery" 12th Battalion Light Artillery
14th Battalion Light Artillery "Montgomery's" 18th Battery Heavy Artillery
22nd Battalion Light Artillery 22nd Battalion Heavy Artillery
28th Battalion Siege Artillery Anderson's Battalion Light Artillery "Anderson's Battery"
Baker's Company Artillery Barnwell's Battery Light Artillery
Brooks Company Light Artillery "Terrell Light Artillery" Campbell's Independent Company Siege Artillery
Carlton's Company Artillery "Troup County Artillery" Clinch's Battery Light Artillery
Croft's Battery Light Artillery "Columbus Artillery" Daniel's Battery Light Artillery
Ferrell's Battery Light Artillery Fraser's Battery Light Artillery
Graham's Artillery Guerard's Battery Light Artillery
Hamilton's Company Light Artillery "Co. A, 1st Georgia Regulars" Hanleiter's Company Light Artillery "Jo Thompson Artillery"
Havis' Battery Light Artillery Howell's Company Light Artillery
Hudson's Company Light Artillery "Arsenal Battery" King's Battery Light Artillery
Lumpkins' Company Light Artillery Massenburg's Battery Light Artillery "Jackson Artillery"
Maxwell's Regular Light Battery Artillery Maxwell's Battalion Regular Light Artillery
Milledge's Company Light Artillery Moore's Battery Artillery
Pritchard's Company Light Artillery "Washington Artillery" Pruden's Battery Artillery (State Troops)
Ritter's Company Light Artillery Scogin's Battery Light Artillery "Griffin Light Artillery"
Siege Train, Georgia Artillery (Major Buist) Slaten's Company Artillery "Macon Light Artillery"
Tiller's Company Light Artillery "Echols Light Artillery" Van Den Corput's Company Light Artillery
Wheaton's Company Artillery "Chatham Artillery" White's Battery Artillery
Woods' Artillery

 

Infantry

1st Regiment Infantry 1st Regiment Infantry "Olmstead's"
1st Regiment Infantry "Ramsey's" 1st Regiment Infantry (Local Troops, Augusta)
1st Regiment Infantry (State Guard) 1st Regiment Infantry (State Guard)
1st Consolidated Regiment Infantry 1st City Battalion Infantry (Columbus)
1st Confederate Battalion Infantry 1st Battalion Infantry (State Guards)
1st Battalion Sharpshooters 1st Regiment Regulars
1st Regiment Reserves 1st Regiment Reserves "Fannin's"
1st Regiment Reserves "Symon's" 1st Battalion Reserves
1st Regiment Militia 1st Regiment State Troops
1st Regiment State Line 1st Regiment Troops and Defenses (Macon)
1st Regiment Light Duty Men 1st Regiment Engineer Troops
2nd Regiment Infantry 2nd Regiment State Troops
2nd Regiment Militia 2nd Battalion Infantry
2nd Battalion Infantry (State Guards) 2nd Regiment Reserves
2nd Battalion State Troops 2nd Battalion Troops and Defenses (Macon)
2nd Regiment State Line "Stapleton's" "Storey's" 2nd Battalion Sharpshooters
3rd Regiment Infantry 3rd Regiment State Troops "Johnson's"
3rd Regiment Militia 3rd Battalion Infantry
3rd Battalion Infantry (State Guards) 3rd Regiment Reserves
3rd Battalion Sharpshooters 4th Regiment Infantry
4th Regiment State Troops 4th Regiment Militia
4th Regiment Reserves 4th Battalion Infantry (State Guards)
4th Battalion Sharpshooters 5th Regiment Infantry
5th Regiment Infantry (State Guards) 5th Regiment Militia
5th Regiment Reserves 5th Battalion Infantry (State Guards)
6th Regiment Infantry 6th Regiment Infantry (State Guards)
6th Regiment Militia 6th Regiment Reserves
6th Regiment State Line 7th Regiment Infantry
7th Regiment Volunteers 7th Regiment Infantry (State Guards)
7th Regiment Militia 7th Regiment Reserves
8th Regiment Infantry 8th Regiment Infantry (State Guards)
8th Regiment State Troops "Scott's" 8th Battalion Infantry
8th Regiment Militia 9th Regiment Infantry
9th Regiment Infantry (State Guards) 9th Regiment State Troops
9th Regiment Reserves 9th Battalion Infantry
9th Regiment Militia 10th Regiment Infantry
10th Regiment State Troops "Davis'" 10th Battalion Infantry
10th Regiment Militia 11th Regiment Infantry
11th Regiment State Troops 11th Battalion Infantry (State Guards)
11th Regiment Militia 12th Regiment Infantry
12th Battalion Infantry 12th Regiment Reserves
12th Regiment Militia 13th Regiment Infantry
13th Battalion Infantry (State Guards) 14th Regiment Infantry
14th Battalion Infantry (State Guards) 15th Regiment Infantry
16th Regiment Infantry 17th Regiment Infantry
17th Battalion Infantry (State Guards) 18th Regiment Infantry
18th Battalion  Infantry 18th Battalion Infantry (State Guards)
19th Regiment Infantry 19th Battalion Infantry (State Guards)
20th Regiment Infantry 21st Regiment Infantry
21st Regiment Militia 22nd Regiment Infantry
23rd Regiment Infantry 23rd Battalion Infantry "Enfield Rifles" (Local Defense, Athens)
24th Regiment Infantry 25th Regiment Infantry
25th Battalion Infantry "Provost Guard" 26th Regiment Infantry
26th Battalion Infantry 27th Regiment Infantry
27th Battalion Infantry 27th Battalion Infantry (Non-Conscripts)
27th Regiment Militia 28th Regiment Infantry
29th Regiment Infantry 30th Regiment Infantry
31st Regiment Infantry 32nd Regiment Infantry
33rd Regiment Infantry 34th Regiment Infantry
35th Regiment Infantry 35th Battalion Infantry
36th Regiment Infantry 36th Regiment Infantry "Broyles'"
36th Regiment Infantry "Villepigue's" 37th Regiment Infantry
37th Regiment Militia 38th Regiment Infantry
39th Regiment Infantry 40th Regiment Infantry
40th Battalion Infantry 41st Regiment Infantry
42nd Regiment Infantry 43rd Regiment Infantry
44th Regiment Infantry 45th Regiment Infantry
46th Regiment Infantry 47th Regiment Infantry
48th Regiment Infantry 49th Regiment Infantry
50th Regiment Infantry 51st Regiment Infantry
52nd Regiment Infantry 53rd Regiment Infantry
54th Regiment Infantry 55th Regiment Infantry
56th Regiment Infantry 57th Regiment Infantry
59th Regiment Infantry 60th Regiment Infantry
61st Regiment Infantry 63rd Regiment Infantry
64th Regiment Infantry 65th Regiment Infantry
66th Regiment Infantry 214th Battalion Militia
Alexander's Company Infantry Anderson's Company Infantry "Anderson Guards"
Arsenal Battalion Infantry (Columbus) Athens Reserve Corps Infantry
Atwater's Company Infantry Augusta Battalion Infantry
Bard's Company Infantry Barney's Company Infantry "Richmond Factory Guards"
Brooks' Company Infantry "Mitchell Home Guards" Caper's Battalion Infantry
Caraker's Company Infantry "Milledgeville Guards" Chapman's Company Infantry "Georgia Defenders"
Cherokee Legion (State Guards) City Battalion Infantry (Columbus)
City Light Guards (Columbus) Clemon's Company Infantry
Coast Guard Battalion Militia Cobb Guards Infantry
Cobb's Legion Collier's Company Infantry "Collier Guards"
Cook's Battalion Infantry Damour's Company Volunteers
Dozier's Company Infantry Ezzard's Company Infantry
Floyd Legion (State Guards) Fuller's Company Infantry
Furlow's Battalion Militia Reserves Garrison's Company Infantry "Ogeechee Minutemen"
Green's Company Infantry "State Armory Guards" Grubb's Company Infantry
Hamlet's Company Infantry (Local Defense Force) Hansell's Company Infantry (State Guards)
Harris' Independent Company Infantry "Brunswick Rifles" Holmes' Company Infantry "Wright Local Guards"
Howard's Company Infantry (Non-Conscripts) Hull's Company Infantry
Jackson's Company Infantry Jones' Company Infantry "Jones Hussars"
Kay's Company Infantry "Franklin County Guards" Lane's Company Infantry "Jasper and Butts County Guards"
1st Georgia Legion Georgia Marine Corps
Matthews' Company Infantry "East to West Point Guards" Medlin's Independent Company Infantry "High Shoals Defenders"
Milner's Company Infantry "Madison County Home Guard" Moore's Company Infantry "Baldwin Infantry"
Moring's Company Infantry "Emanuel Troops" Phillips' Legion
Pool's Company Infantry Porter's Company Infantry "Georgia Railroad Guards"
Preston's Company Infantry "Railroad Guards" Rigdon Guards Infantry
Roberts' Company Infantry (Exempts) Rowland's Battalion Conscripts
Russell's Company Infantry "Newton Factory Employees" Semmes' Brigade
Sharp's Battalion Smith's Legion
Taylor's Company Infantry Thornton's Company Infantry "Muscogee Guards"
Weem's Detachment Camp Guard (Augusta) Whiteside's Naval Battalion Infantry (Local Defense)
White's Company Infantry Witt's Company Infantry "Express Infantry"
Wyly's Company Infantry "Mell Scouts" Youngblood's Battalion Infantry

 

Regimental Index

E-mail the Webmaster

 

ŠThe Civil War Archive 1998-2009

This page last updated 01/17/09